HOME >> MW SEVENS SERIES VENUES >> USA RUGBY WOMEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011

Posted August 2nd, 2011 - Updated 08/08/11

 

Hosted by the San Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club

August 6th & 7th, 2011

For Directions, Maps, Lodging, Restaurant, and Airport information click here

USA RUGBY MEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2011

MW MEN'S SEVENS SERIES STANDINGS - 2011  |  MW MEN'S SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP - 2011

USA RUGBY MEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2010  |  USA RUGBY MEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2009

MATCH SCHEDULE

  Sunday Matches 

Match #

Time

Team 1 Score vs. Team 2 Score

Cup Championship:

29

4:00 PM

Berkeley Blues

A3 - Pacific #1

Winner of Match #24

36

vs.

Boston Belles

A4 - Northeast #1

Winner of Match #25

0

Cup Consolation Final - 3rd Place:

32

3:40 PM

NOVA

A1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Loser of Match #27

12

vs.

DC Furies

B1 - Mid-Atlantic #2

Loser of Match #29

5

Plate Final - 5th Place:

31

3:20 PM

Glendale Raptors

B4 - West #1

Winner of Match #28

12

vs.

San Diego Surfers

B2 - Southern California #1

Winner of Match #26

5

Plate Consolation Final - 7th Place:

30

3:00 PM

Atlanta Harlequins

B5 - South #1

Loser of Match #26

20

vs.

Philadelphia

A5 - Mid-Atlantic #3

Loser of Match #28

19

100 Minute Buffer

Cup Semifinals:

29

1:00 PM

Berkeley Blues

A3 - Pacific #1

Winner of Match #23

36

vs.

DC Furies

B1 - Mid-Atlantic #2

Winner of Match #25

5

Plate Semifinal:

28

12:40 PM

Glendale Raptors

B4 - West #1

Loser of Match #23

7

vs.

Philadelphia

A5 - Mid-Atlantic #3

Loser of Match #25

5

Cup Semifinals:

27

12:20 PM

Boston Belles

A4 - Northeast #1

Winner of Match #24

17

vs.

NOVA

A1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Winner of Match #22

7

Plate Semifinal:

26

12:00 PM

San Diego Surfers

B2 - Southern California #1

Loser of Match #24

24

vs.

Atlanta Harlequins

B5 - South #1

Loser of Match #22

10

100 Minute Buffer

Quarterfinals:

25

10:20 AM

DC Furies

B1 - Mid-Atlantic #2

Pool B 1st Place

20

vs.

Philadelphia

A5 - Mid-Atlantic #3

Pool A 4th Place

12

24

10:00 AM

Boston Belles

A4 - Northeast #1

Pool A 3rd Place

7

vs.

San Diego Surfers

B2 - Southern California #1

Pool B 2nd Place

0

23

9:40 AM

Berkeley Blues

A3 - Pacific #1

Pool A 2nd Place

24

vs.

Glendale Raptors

B4 - West #1

Pool B 3rd Place

7

22

9:20 AM

NOVA

A1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Pool A 1st Place

19

vs.

Atlanta Harlequins

B5 - South #1

Pool B 4th Place

5

Shield Final - 9th Pace:

21

9:00 AM

Seattle Breakers

B3 - Pacific #2

Pool B 5th Place

19

vs.

Belmont Shore

A2 - Southern California #2

Pool A 5th Place

5

  Sunday Matches 

  Saturday Matches 

Match #

Time & Pool

Team 1 Score vs. Team 2 Score

20

5:00 PM - Pool B

Atlanta Harlequins

B5 - South #1

15

vs.

Seattle Breakers

B3 - Pacific #2

0

19

4:40 PM - Pool B

San Diego Surfers

B2 - Southern California #1

24

vs.

Glendale Raptors

B4 - West #1

5

18

4:20 PM - Pool A

Berkeley Blues

A3 - Pacific #1

32

vs.

Philadelphia

A5 - Mid-Atlantic #3

0

17

4:00 PM - Pool A

Boston Belles

A4 - Northeast #1

38

vs.

Belmont Shore

A2 - Southern California #2

0

40 Minute Buffer

16

3:00 PM - Pool B

Glendale Raptors

B4 - West #1

21

vs.

Atlanta Harlequins

B5 - South #1

5

15

2:40 PM - Pool B

DC Furies

B1 - Mid-Atlantic #2

24

vs.

Seattle Breakers

B3 - Pacific #2

0

14

2:20 PM - Pool A

Boston Belles

A4 - Northeast #1

31

vs.

Philadelphia

A5 - Mid-Atlantic #3

0

13

2:00 PM - Pool A

NOVA

A1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

12

vs.

Berkeley Blues

A3 - Pacific #1

5

40 Minute Buffer

12

1:00 PM - Pool B

San Diego Surfers

B2 - Southern California #1

10

vs.

Atlanta Harlequins

B5 - South #1

10

11

12:40 PM - Pool B

DC Furies

B1 - Mid-Atlantic #2

17

vs.

Glendale Raptors

B4 - West #1

12

10

12:20 PM - Pool A

Philadelphia

A5 - Mid-Atlantic #3

33

vs.

Belmont Shore

A2 - Southern California #2

17

9

12:00 PM - Pool A

NOVA

A1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

14

vs.

Boston Belles

A4 - Northeast #1

0

40 Minute Buffer

8

11:00 AM - Pool B

San Diego Surfers

B2 - Southern California #1

24

vs.

Seattle Breakers

B3 - Pacific #2

0

7

10:40 AM - Pool B

DC Furies

B1 - Mid-Atlantic #2

27

vs.

Atlanta Harlequins

B5 - South #1

5

6

10:20 AM - Pool A

Berkeley Blues

A3 - Pacific #1

50

vs.

Belmont Shore

A2 - Southern California #2

0

5

10:00 PM - Pool A

NOVA

A1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

29

vs.

Philadelphia

A5 - Mid-Atlantic #3

0

40 Minute Buffer

4

9:00 AM - Pool B

Glendale Raptors

B4 - West #1

29

vs.

Seattle Breakers

B3 - Pacific #2

0

3

8:40 AM - Pool B

DC Furies

B1 - Mid-Atlantic #2

17

vs.

San Diego Surfers

B2 - Southern California #1

17

2

8:20 AM - Pool A

Berkeley Blues

A3 - Pacific #1

24

vs.

Boston Belles

A4 - Northeast #1

24

1

8:00 AM - Pool A

NOVA

A1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

37

vs.

Belmont Shore

A2 - Southern California #2

0

  Saturday Matches 

POOLS

National

Seed

Pool

Seed

Territorial Seed

Team Name

|

National

Seed

Pool

Seed

Territorial Seed

Team Name

Pool A:

?

A1

Mid-Atlantic #1

NOVA

|

?

A2

Southern California #2

Belmont Shore

?

A3

Pacific #1

Berkeley Blues

|

?

A4

Northeast #1

Boston Belles

?

A5

Mid-Atlantic #3

Philadelphia

|

Pool A is a 5 Team Women's Pool

Pool B:

?

B1

Mid-Atlantic #2

DC Furies

|

?

B2

Southern California #1

San Diego Surfers

?

B3

Pacific #2

Seattle Breakers

|

?

B4

West #1

Glendale Raptors

?

B5

South #1

Atlanta Harlequins

|

Pool B is a 5 Team Women's Pool

 

VENUE LOCATIONSan Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club, California Avenue and Avenue M, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA 94130

For Directions, Maps, Lodging, and Airport information click here

CONTACTS:

USA Rugby:  Lindsay Tiernan, 303-539-0300 x 106

Host Committee:  Betsy Ayala, 415-362-1010, and Paul Keeler, 973-517-3107, the San Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club's Director of Rugby

Match Commissioner:  Matt Trenary

TRAINING:

Training space is only available on Friday the 5th of August, and must be scheduled through Paul Keeler 

Training times will be allocated on a first come first serve basis.

TEAM CHECK-IN:

If it is easier for your Team to check-in during a scheduled training session, or if the Team cannot attend its scheduled check-in tine please

contact Lindsay Tiernan, 303-539-0300 x 106, to make Team check-in arrangements.  Otherwise please plan on checking-in at the scheduled

times listed below:

WOMEN'S TEAMS CHECK-IN TIMES:

5:00 PM to 5:15 PM = South #1, Atlanta Harlequins  ||  5:15 PM to 5:30 PM = West #1, Glendale Raptors

5:30 PM to 5:45 PM = Southern California #1, San Diego Surfers  ||  5:45 PM to 6:00 PM = Southern California #2, Belmont Shore

6:00 PM to 6:15 PM = Pacific #1, Berkeley Blues  ||  6:15 PM to 6:30 PM = Pacific #2, Seattle Breakers

6:30 PM to 6:45 PM = Mid-Atlantic #1, NOVA  ||  6:45 PM to 7:00 PM = Mid-Atlantic #2, DC Furies

7:00 PM to 7:15 PM = Mid-Atlantic #3, Philadelphia  ||  7:15 PM to 7:30 PM = Northeast #1, Boston Belles

At the San Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club Clubhouse, California Avenue and Avenue M, San Francisco, CA 94130

For Directions, Maps, and Lodging information click here

COACHES and CAPTAINS MEETING:

The Coaches and Captains meeting will immediately follow the last Team's Check-in and start at 8:00 PM at Sheeran Field, 725 California Ave,

Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA 94130.  The meeting will last approximately one half hour.

TICKETS:

All guest of Teams may purchase advance single or two day tickets.  Tickets are $10.00 a day or $15.00 for a two day pass.  Children 14 and

under get in for free.  Admission to the VIP Tent, with Premium seating, with unlimited food and drink for the two day Venue is $150.00.  Tickets

and VIP Passes may be purchased on the EVENTBRITE website.

 

All Teams will be provided with Team tents, with seating, during the Tournament.  Only Players, Coaches, Managers, and the Medical Support

Staff for Teams will be allowed in the Team tents.