HOME >> MW SEVENS SERIES VENUES >> USA RUGBY MEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

Posted August 3rd, 2012 - Updated 08/08/12

 

Hosted by the San Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club

August 4th & 5th, 2012

For Directions, Maps, Lodging, Restaurant, and Airport information click here

USA RUGBY WOMEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2012

USA RUGBY MEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2011  |  USA RUGBY WOMEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2011

USA RUGBY MEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2010  |  USA MEN'S RUGBY CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2009

MATCH SCHEDULE

  Sunday Matches 

Match #

Time

Team 1 Score vs. Team 2 Score

Cup Championship - 1st & 2nd Place:

48

About 5:00 PM

Chicago Lions

#4 - D1 - Midwest #1

Winner of Match #38

12

vs.

Belmont Shore

#13 - D4 - Southern California #2

Winner of Match #37

26

Cup Consolation Final - 3rd & 4th Place:

47

About 4:20 PM

Denver Barbarians

#8 - A2 - West #1

Loser of Match #37

19

vs.

Old Blue New York

#7 - B2 - Northeast #1

Loser of Match #38

12

Plate Final - 5th & 6th Place:

46

About 3:40 PM

Old Puget Sound Beach

#3 - C1 - Pacific #1

Winner of Match #36

36

vs.

YoungBloodz

#6 - C2 - Midwest #2

Winner of Match #35

5

Plate Consolation Final - 7th & 8th Place:

45

About 3:20 PM

Schuylkill River

#2 - B1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Loser of Match #35

12

vs.

San Diego Old Aztecs

#1 - A1 - Southern California #1

Loser of Match #36

15

Bowl Final - 9th & 10th Place:

44

About 3:00 PM

OMBAC

#15 - B4 - Southern California #3

Winner of Match #33

17

vs.

Daytona Beach

#11 - C3 - South #1

Winner of Match #34

28

Bowl Consolation Final - 11th & 12th Place:

43

About 2:20 PM

Charlotte

#16 - A4 -South #2

Loser of Match #34

19

vs.

Maryland Exiles

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

Loser of Match #33

33

Shield Final - 13th & 14th Place:

42

About 2:00 PM

New York Athletic Club

#9 - A3 - Northeast #2

Winner of Match #33

33

vs.

Olympic Club

#10 - B3 - Pacific #2

Winner of Match #34

10

Shield Consolation Final - 15th & 16th Place:

41

About 12:20 PM

Field 2

Tama Laie Lions

#5 - D2 - Hawaii #1

Loser of Match #33

10

vs.

Kansas City Blues

#12 - D3 - West #2

Loser of Match #34

7

 

Cup Semifinals:

40

1:40 PM

Old Blue New York

#7 - B2 - Northeast #1

Winner of Match #32

14

vs.

Chicago Lions

#4 - D1 - Midwest #1

Winner of Match #31

19

39

1:20 PM

Belmont Shore

#13 - D4 - Southern California #2

Winner of Match #30

19

vs.

Denver Barbarians

#8 - A2 - West #1

Winner of Match #29

12

Plate Semifinals:

38

1:00 PM

San Diego Old Aztecs

#1 - A1 - Southern California #1

Loser of Match #32

7

vs.

Old Puget Sound Beach

#3 - C1 - Pacific #1

Loser of Match #31

35

37

12:40 PM

 

Schuylkill River

#2 - B1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Loser of Match #29

21

vs.

YoungBloodz

#6 - C2 - Midwest #2

Loser of Match #30

22

Bowl Semifinals:

36

12:20 PM

Charlotte

#16 - A4 -South #2

Winner of Match #28

22

vs.

Daytona Beach

#11 - C3 - South #1

Winner of Match #27

26

35

12:00 PM

OMBAC

#15 - B4 - Southern California #3

Winner of Match #25

31

vs.

Maryland Exiles

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

Winner of Match #26

14

Shield Semifinals:

34

11:20 AM

Field 2

Kansas City Blues

#12 - D3 - West #2

Loser of Match #27

10

vs.

Olympic Club

#10 - B3 - Pacific #2

Loser of Match #28

15

33

11:00 AM

Field 2

New York Athletic Club

#9 - A3 - Northeast #2

Loser of Match #25

22

vs.

Tama Laie Lions

#5 - D2 - Hawaii #1

Loser of Match #26

19

Cup Quarterfinals:

32

11:20 AM

Field 1

Old Blue New York

#7 - B2 - Northeast #1

Pool B 1st Place

26

vs.

San Diego Old Aztecs

#1 - A1 - Southern California #1

Pool A 2nd Place

17

31

11:00 AM

Field 1

Chicago Lions

#4 - D1 - Midwest #1

Pool D 2nd Place

14

vs.

Old Puget Sound Beach

#3 - C1 - Pacific #1

Pool C 1st Place

10

30

10:40 AM

Field 1

Belmont Shore

#13 - D4 - Southern California #2

Pool D 1st Place

14

vs.

YoungBloodz

#6 - C2 - Midwest #2

Pool C 2nd Place

7

29

10:20 AM

Field 1

Denver Barbarians

#8 - A2 - West #1

Pool A 1st Place

26

vs.

Schuylkill River

#2 - B1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Pool B 2nd Place

14

Bowl Quarterfinals:

28

10:20 AM

Field 2

Olympic Club

#10 - B3 - Pacific #2

Pool B 3rd Place

17

vs.

Charlotte

#16 - A4 -South #2

Pool A 4th Place

26

27

10:00 AM

Field 2

Daytona Beach

#11 - C3 - South #1

Pool C 3rd Place

17

vs.

Kansas City Blues

#12 - D3 - West #2

Pool D 4th Place

12

26

9:40 AM

Field 2

Tama Laie Lions

#5 - D2 - Hawaii #1

Pool D 3rd Place

7

vs.

Maryland Exiles

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

Pool C 4th Place

19

25

9:20 AM

Field 2

New York Athletic Club

#9 - A3 - Northeast #2

Pool A 3rd Place

12

vs.

OMBAC

#15 - B4 - Southern California #3

Pool B 4th Place

14

  Sunday Matches 

  Saturday Matches 

Match #

Time & Pool

Team 1 Score vs. Team 2 Score

24

5:20 PM - Pool B

Olympic Club

#10 - B3 - Pacific #2

14

vs.

OMBAC

#15 - B4 - Southern California #3

14

23

5:00 PM - Pool B

Schuylkill River

#2 - B1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

10

vs.

Old Blue New York

#7 - B2 - Northeast #1

14

22

4:40 PM - Pool C

Daytona Beach

#11 - C3 - South #1

24

vs.

Maryland Exiles

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

19

21

4:20 PM - Pool C

Old Puget Sound Beach

#3 - C1 - Pacific #1

35

vs.

YoungBloodz

#6 - C2 - Midwest #2

7

20

4:00 PM - Pool D

Kansas City Blues

#12 - D3 - West #2

0

vs.

Belmont Shore

#13 - D4 - Southern California #2

33

19

3:40 PM - Pool D

Chicago Lions

#4 - D1 - Midwest #1

12

vs.

Tama Laie Lions

#5 - D2 - Hawaii #1

14

18

3:20 PM - Pool A

New York Athletic Club

#9 - A3 - Northeast #2

24

vs.

Charlotte

#16 - A4 -South #2

7

17

3:00 PM - Pool A

San Diego Old Aztecs

#1 - A1 - Southern California #1

5

vs.

Denver Barbarians

#8 - A2 - West #1

24

20 Minute Buffer

16

2:20 PM - Pool B

Old Blue New York

#7 - B2 - Northeast #1

14

vs.

OMBAC

#15 - B4 - Southern California #3

5

15

2:00 PM - Pool B

Schuylkill River

#2 - B1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

15

vs.

Olympic Club

#10 - B3 - Pacific #2

10

14

1:40 PM - Pool C

YoungBloodz

#6 - C2 - Midwest #2

26

vs.

Maryland Exiles

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

10

13

1:20 PM - Pool C

Old Puget Sound Beach

#3 - C1 - Pacific #1

29

vs.

Daytona Beach

#11 - C3 - South #1

14

12

1:00 PM - Pool D

Tama Laie Lions

#5 - D2 - Hawaii #1

17

vs.

Belmont Shore

#13 - D4 - Southern California #2

19

11

12:40 PM - Pool D

Chicago Lions

#4 - D1 - Midwest #1

14

vs.

Kansas City Blues

#12 - D3 - West #2

12

10

12:20 PM - Pool A

Denver Barbarians

#8 - A2 - West #1

28

vs.

Charlotte

#16 - A4 -South #2

21

9

12:00 PM - Pool A

San Diego Old Aztecs

#1 - A1 - Southern California #1

19

vs.

New York Athletic Club

#9 - A3 - Northeast #2

17

20 Minute Buffer

8

11:20 AM - Pool B

Olympic Club

#10 - B3 - Pacific #2

5

vs.

Old Blue New York

#7 - B2 - Northeast #1

26

7

11:00 AM - Pool B

Schuylkill River

#2 - B1 - Mid-Atlantic #1

27

vs.

OMBAC

#15 - B4 - Southern California #3

12

6

10:40 AM - Pool C

Daytona Beach

#11 - C3 - South #1

7

vs.

YoungBloodz

#6 - C2 - Midwest #2

12

5

10:20 AM - Pool C

Old Puget Sound Beach

#3 - C1 - Pacific #1

32

vs.

Maryland Exiles

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

5

4

10:00 AM - Pool D

Tama Laie Lions

#5 - D2 - Hawaii #1

10

vs.

Kansas City Blues

#12 - D3 - West #2

5

3

9:40 AM - Pool D

Chicago Lions

#4 - D1 - Midwest #1

17

vs.

Belmont Shore

#13 - D4 - Southern California #2

12

2

9:20 AM - Pool A

Denver Barbarians

#8 - A2 - West #1

19

vs.

New York Athletic Club

#9 - A3 - Northeast #2

5

1

9:00 AM - Pool A

San Diego Old Aztecs

#1 - A1 - Southern California #1

21

vs.

Charlotte

#16 - A4 -South #2

17

  Saturday Matches 

POOLS

National

Seed

Pool

Seed

Territorial Seed

Team Name

|

National

Seed

Pool

Seed

Territorial Seed

Team Name

Pool A:

#1

A1

Southern California #1

San Diego Old Aztecs

|

#8

A2

West #1

Denver Barbarians

#9

A3

Northeast #2

New York Athletic Club

|

#16

A4

South #2

Charlotte

Pool B:

#2

B1

Mid-Atlantic #1

Schuylkill River

|

#7

B2

Northeast #1

Old Blue New York

#10

B3

Pacific #2

Olympic Club

|

#15

B4

Southern California #3

OMBAC

Pool C:

#3

C1

Pacific #1

Old Puget Sound Beach

|

#6

C2

Midwest #2

YoungBloodz

#11

C3

South #1

Daytona Beach

|

#14

C4

Mid-Atlantic #2

Maryland Exiles

Pool D:

#4

D1

Midwest #1

Chicago Lions

|

#5

D2

Hawaii #1

Tama Laie Lions

#12

D3

West #2

Kansas City Blues

|

#13

D4

Southern California #2

Belmont Shore

 

VENUE LOCATIONSan Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club, California Avenue and Avenue M, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA 94130

For Directions, Maps, Lodging, and Airport information click here

CONTACTS:

USA Rugby Event Staff:  Matt Trenary and Joe Rosen

Host Committee: 

USA Rugby Eligibility Contact:  Erik Geib

Match Commissioner:  Tammy Cowan