HOME >> MEN'S CLUBS >> USA RUGBY MEN'S NATIONAL DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP - SPRING 2012

Posted May 2nd, 2012 - Updated 06/03/12

 

April 28th

 

May 12th and 13th

 

June 2nd and 3rd

 
  Round of 32 Round of 16

Round of 8

Semifinals

Championship

 
 

At Higher Seed

Western Region Host Site:

Olympic Training Center, Chula Vista, CA

Eastern Region Host Site:  Founders Field, Cheswick, PA

Host Site:  Infinity Park, Glendale, CO

 
 

EASTERN REGION POOL 1

         

Chicago Lions

Midwest #4

Chicago Lions

41 to 12

Chicago Lions

43 to 5

Palmer

19 to 15

Glendale Raptors

34 to 10

 

Belmont Shore

34 to 11

At South #1

New Orleans

South #1

Pittsburgh Harlequins

Mid-Atlantic #3

Boston Irish Wolfhounds

31 to 14

At Northeast #2

Boston Irish Wolfhounds

Northeast #2

EASTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION   

Norfolk Blues

Mid-Atlantic #3

Norfolk Blues

44 to 26

Palmer

57 to 10

At Mid-Atlantic #2

New York

Northeast #3

Boca Raton

South #4

Palmer

28 to 0

(Forfeit)

At Midwest #1

Palmer

Midwest #1

 
 

SEMIFINAL WINNER    

   

WESTERN REGION POOL 2

 

Olympic Club

Pacific #3

OMBAC

37 to 26

Austin Blacks

22 to 20

Glendale Raptors

61 to 5

At Southern California #2

OMBAC

Southern California #2

Boulder

West - North #4

Austin Blacks

28 to 0

(Forfeit)

At West-South #1

Austin Blacks

West - South #1

WESTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION   

Santa Monica

Southern California #3

Santa Monica

36 to 24

Glendale Raptors

50 to 19

At Pacific #2

Utah Brothers

Pacific Coast #2

HARC

West - South #4

Glendale Raptors

64 to 17

At West-North #1

Glendale Raptors

West - North #1

                   
                   

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPION   

       

EASTERN REGION POOL 2

     

Schuylkill River

Mid-Atlantic #4

Mystic River

28 to 25

Mystic River

17 to 16

Metropolis

30 to 5

Belmont Shore

37 to 3

At Northeast #1

Mystic River

Northeast #1

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Midwest #3

Atlanta Renegades

38 to 22

At South #2

Atlanta Renegades

Midwest #2

EASTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION   

Monmouth

Northeast #4

Potomac AC

34 to 28

Metropolis

33 to 28

At Mid-Atlantic #1

Potomac AC

Mid-Atlantic #1

Charlotte

South #3

Metropolis

48 to 0

At Midwest #2

Metropolis

Midwest #2

               
               

SEMIFINAL WINNER   

   

WESTERN REGION POOL 1

 

Las Vegas Blackjacks

Southern Cal #4

East Palo Alto Bulldogs

34 to 24

Kansas City Blues

22 to 13

Belmont Shore

22 to 20

At Pacific #1

East Palo Alto Bulldogs

Pacific #1

Austin Huns

West - South #3

Kansas City Blues

23 to 18

At West-North #2

Kansas City Blues

West - North #2

WESTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION    ➣

Denver Highlanders

West - North #3

Dallas Reds

43 to 10

Belmont Shore

49 to 5

At West - South #2

Dallas Reds

West - South #2

Sacramento Lions

Pacific Coast #4

Belmont Shore

49 to 12

At Southern California #1

Belmont Shore

Southern California #1

Metropolis

Palmer

50 to 35

 

Consolation Final

Palmer

 
   

EASTERN REGION POOL 1 CONSOLATION

|

WESTERN REGION POOL 1 CONSOLATION

Boston Irish Wolfhounds

Norfolk Blues

21 to 7

| East Palo Alto Bulldogs East Palo Alto Bulldogs

25 to 22

3rd Place

3rd Place

Norfolk Blues

Dallas Reds

WESTERN REGION POOL 2 CONSOLATION |

EASTERN REGION POOL 2 CONSOLATION

OMBAC

OMBAC

31 to 29

|

Atlanta Renegades

Tied at

29 to 29

3rd Place

3rd Place

Santa Monica

Potomac AC

 
 

 

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL FOUR:

 

    June 2nd and 3rd:

Host:  The Glendale Raptors, and the City of Glendale, CO

    Site location:  Infinity Park, 4500 E. Tennessee, Glendale, CO 80246

        For directions and maps click here


 

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL ROUND OF 32:

 

EASTERN REGION:

 

     Round of 32 - April 28th:

The Midwest Men's Division I Championship determines the National placement of each Club, i.e., the Midwest Champion, Palmer - Midwest #1, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 1, and play the Miami - South Territory #4 at Palmer;  the 2nd place Club, Metropolis - Midwest #2, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 2, and play Charlotte - South Territory #3 at Metropolis;  the 3rd place Club, the Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Midwest #3, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 2, and play the Atlanta Renegades - South Territory #2 at the South Territory #2;  and the 4th place Club, the Chicago Lions - Midwest #4, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 1, and play New Orleans - South Territory #1 at the South Territory #1.

     Round of 16 & 8 - May 12th and 13th:

Hosts:  The Pittsburgh Harlequins Rugby Club

     Site location:  In the East it is Founders Field, Cheswick, PA

        For directions, maps, lodging, and restaurant information click here

WESTERN REGION:

 

     Round of 32 - April 28th:

At higher seed sites . . .

     Round of 16 & 8 - May 12th and 13th:

Host:  The San Diego Old Aztecs
    Site location:  In the West it's the Olympic Training Center

        For directions, maps, lodging, and restaurant information click here