HOME >> MW SEVENS SERIES VENUES >> MW SEVENS SERIES STANDINGS >> MW SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP >> USA RUGBY CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011

Posted July 21st, 2011 - Updated 08/07/11

 

Hosted by the San Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club

August 6th & 7th, 2011

For Directions, Maps, Lodging, Restaurant, and Airport information click here

USA RUGBY WOMEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2011

USA RUGBY MEN'S CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2010  |  USA MEN'S RUGBY CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2009

MATCH SCHEDULE

  Sunday Matches 

Match #

Time

Team 1 Score vs. Team 2 Score

Cup Championship:

44

About 4:35 PM

Belmont Shore

#2 - B1 - Southern California #1

Winner of Match #38

37

vs.

Schuylkill River

#5 - D2 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Winner of Match #37

14

Cup Consolation Final:

43

About 3:38 PM

Utah Warriors

#1 - A1 - Pacific #1

Loser of Match #37

26

vs.

YoungBloodz

#13 - D4 - Midwest #2

Loser of Match #38

7

Plate Final:

42

About 3:17 PM

Chicago Lions

#8 - A2 - Midwest #1

Winner of Match #36

40

vs.

Marist Hawaii

#15 - B4 - Hawaii #1

Winner of Match #35

7

Plate Consolation Final:

41

About 3:00 PM

Middlesex Barbarians

#11 - C3 - Northeast #2

Loser of Match #35

19

vs.

Woodlands Exiles

#3 - C1 - West #1

Loser of Match #36

17

Bowl Final:

40

About 2:35 PM

San Francisco Golden Gate

#9 - A3 - Pacific #2

Winner of Match #33

22

vs.

Boston

#10 - B3 - Northeast #1

Winner of Match #34

5

Bowl Consolation Final:

39

About 2:15 PM

Atlanta Old White

#6 - C2 - South #1

Loser of Match #34

34

vs.

Denver Barbarians

#4 - D1 - West #2

Loser of Match #33

7

About a 35 Minute Buffer

Cup Semifinals:

38

1:40 PM

Belmont Shore

#2 - B1 - Southern California #1

Winner of Match #32

17

vs.

YoungBloodz

#13 - D4 - Midwest #2

Winner of Match #31

12

37

1:20 PM

Schuylkill River

#5 - D2 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Winner of Match #30

24

vs.

Utah Warriors

#1 - A1 - Pacific #1

Winner of Match #29

22

Plate Semifinals:

36

1:00 PM

Chicago Lions

#8 - A2 - Midwest #1

Loser of Match #32

14

vs.

Woodlands Exiles

#3 - C1 - West #1

Loser of Match #31

12

35

12:40 PM

Marist Hawaii

#15 - B4 - Hawaii #1

Loser of Match #29

19

vs.

Middlesex Barbarians

#11 - C3 - Northeast #2

Loser of Match #30

12

Bowl Semifinals:

34

12:20 PM

Boston

#10 - B3 - Northeast #1

Winner of Match #28

12

vs.

Atlanta Old White

#6 - C2 - South #1

Winner of Match #27

10

33

12:00 PM

San Francisco Golden Gate

#9 - A3 - Pacific #2

Winner of Match #25

19

vs.

Denver Barbarians

#4 - D1 - West #2

Winner of Match #26

14

20 Minute Buffer

Cup Quarterfinals:

32

11:20 AM

Belmont Shore

#2 - B1 - Southern California #1

Pool B 1st Place

14

vs.

Chicago Lions

#8 - A2 - Midwest #1

Pool A 2nd Place

7

31

11:00 AM

YoungBloodz

#13 - D4 - Midwest #2

Pool D 2nd Place

24

vs.

Woodlands Exiles

#3 - C1 - West #1

Pool C 1st Place

21

30

10:40 AM

Schuylkill River

#5 - D2 - Mid-Atlantic #1

Pool D 1st Place

29

vs.

Middlesex Barbarians

#11 - C3 - Northeast #2

Pool C 2nd Place

15

29

10:20 AM

Utah Warriors

#1 - A1 - Pacific #1

Pool A 1st Place

40

vs.

Marist Hawaii

#15 - B4 - Hawaii #1

Pool B 2nd Place

5

Bowl Quarterfinals:

28

10:00 AM

Boston

#10 - B3 - Northeast #1

Pool B 3rd Place

15

vs.

Glendale Raptors

#16 - A4 - West #3

Pool A 4th Place

12

27

9:40 AM

Atlanta Old White

#6 - C2 - South #1

Pool C 3rd Place

22

vs.

OMBAC

#12 - D3 - Southern California #2

Pool D 4th Place

10

26

9:20 AM

Denver Barbarians

#4 - D1 - West #2

Pool D 3rd Place

28

vs.

Pittsburgh Harlequins

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

Pool C 4th Place

14

25

9:00 AM

San Francisco Golden Gate

#9 - A3 - Pacific #2

Pool A 3rd Place

33

vs.

New Orleans

#7 - B2 - South #2

Pool B 4th Place

7

  Sunday Matches 

  Saturday Matches 

Match #

Time & Pool

Team 1 Score vs. Team 2 Score

24

5:20 PM - Pool B

Boston

#10 - B3 - Northeast #1

17

vs.

Marist Hawaii

#15 - B4 - Hawaii #1

17

23

5:00 PM - Pool B

Belmont Shore

#2 - B1 - Southern California #1

48

vs.

New Orleans

#7 - B2 - South #2

0

22

4:40 PM - Pool C

Middlesex Barbarians

#11 - C3 - Northeast #2

17

vs.

Pittsburgh Harlequins

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

7

21

4:20 PM - Pool C

Woodlands Exiles

#3 - C1 - West #1

24

vs.

Atlanta Old White

#6 - C2 - South #1

24

20

4:00 PM - Pool D

YoungBloodz

#13 - D4 - Midwest #2

21

vs.

OMBAC

#12 - D3 - Southern California #2

5

19

3:40 PM - Pool D

Schuylkill River

#5 - D2 - Mid-Atlantic #1

21

vs.

Denver Barbarians

#4 - D1 - West #2

14

18

3:20 PM - Pool A

San Francisco Golden Gate

#9 - A3 - Pacific #2

29

vs.

Glendale Raptors

#16 - A4 - West #3

7

17

3:00 PM - Pool A

Utah Warriors

#1 - A1 - Pacific #1

12

vs.

Chicago Lions

#8 - A2 - Midwest #1

5

20 Minute Buffer

16

2:20 PM - Pool B

Marist Hawaii

#15 - B4 - Hawaii #1

17

vs.

New Orleans

#7 - B2 - South #2

12

15

2:00 PM - Pool B

Belmont Shore

#2 - B1 - Southern California #1

48

vs.

Boston

#10 - B3 - Northeast #1

7

14

1:40 PM - Pool C

Atlanta Old White

#6 - C2 - South #1

38

vs.

Pittsburgh Harlequins

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

7

13

1:20 PM - Pool C

Woodlands Exiles

#3 - C1 - West #1

22

vs.

Middlesex Barbarians

#11 - C3 - Northeast #2

5

12

1:00 PM - Pool D

Schuylkill River

#5 - D2 - Mid-Atlantic #1

21

vs.

YoungBloodz

#13 - D4 - Midwest #2

12

11

12:40 PM - Pool D

Denver Barbarians

#4 - D1 - West #2

10

vs.

OMBAC

#12 - D3 - Southern California #2

5

10

12:20 PM - Pool A

Chicago Lions

#8 - A2 - Midwest #1

31

vs.

Glendale Raptors

#16 - A4 - West #3

7

9

12:00 PM - Pool A

Utah Warriors

#1 - A1 - Pacific #1

28

vs.

San Francisco Golden Gate

#9 - A3 - Pacific #2

0

Match was 22 to 19 in favor of San Francisco Golden Gate before SFGG had to forfeit due a rule violation!

20 Minute Buffer

8

11:20 AM - Pool B

Boston

#10 - B3 - Northeast #1

19

vs.

New Orleans

#7 - B2 - South #2

7

7

11:00 AM - Pool B

Belmont Shore

#2 - B1 - Southern California #1

24

vs.

Marist Hawaii

#15 - B4 - Hawaii #1

7

6

10:40 AM - Pool C

Middlesex Barbarians

#11 - C3 - Northeast #2

33

vs.

Atlanta Old White

#6 - C2 - South #1

7

5

10:20 AM - Pool C

Woodlands Exiles

#3 - C1 - West #1

19

vs.

Pittsburgh Harlequins

#14 - C4 - Mid-Atlantic #2

5

4

10:00 AM - Pool D

Schuylkill River

#5 - D2 - Mid-Atlantic #1

24

vs.

OMBAC

#12 - D3 - Southern California #2

5

3

9:40 AM - Pool D

YoungBloodz

#13 - D4 - Midwest #2

12

vs.

Denver Barbarians

#4 - D1 - West #2

10

2

9:20 AM - Pool A

Chicago Lions

#8 - A2 - Midwest #1

26

vs.

San Francisco Golden Gate

#9 - A3 - Pacific #2

12

1

9:00 AM - Pool A

Utah Warriors

#1 - A1 - Pacific #1

28

vs.

Glendale Raptors

#16 - A4 - West #3

5

  Saturday Matches 

POOLS

National

Seed

Pool

Seed

Territorial Seed

Team Name

|

National

Seed

Pool

Seed

Territorial Seed

Team Name

Pool A:

#1

A1

Pacific #1

Utah Warriors

|

#8

A2

Midwest #1

Chicago Lions

#9

A3

Pacific #2

SF Golden Gate

|

#16

A4

West #3

Glendale Raptors

Pool B:

#2

B1

Southern California #1

Belmont Shore

|

#7

B2

South #2

New Orleans

#10

B3

Northeast #1

Boston

|

#15

B4

Hawaii #1

Marist Hawaii

Pool C:

#3

C1

West #1

Woodlands Exiles

|

#6

C2

South #1

Atlanta Old White

#11

C3

Northeast #2

Middlesex Barbarians

|

#14

C4

Mid-Atlantic #2

Pittsburgh Harlequins

Pool D:

#4

D1

West #2

Denver Barbarians

|

#5

D2

Mid-Atlantic #1

Schuylkill River

#12

D3

Southern California #2

OMBAC

|

#13

D4

Midwest #2

YoungBloodz

 

VENUE LOCATIONSan Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club, California Avenue and Avenue M, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA 94130

For Directions, Maps, Lodging, and Airport information click here

CONTACTS:

USA Rugby:  Lindsay Tiernan, 303-539-0300 x 106

Host Committee:  Betsy Ayala, 415-362-1010, and Paul Keeler, 973-517-3107, the San Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club's Director of Rugby

Match Commissioner:  Matt Trenary

TRAINING:

Training space is only available on Friday the 5th of August, and must be scheduled through Paul Keeler 

Training times will be allocated on a first come first serve basis.

TEAM CHECK-IN:

If it is easier for your Team to check-in during a scheduled training session, or if the Team cannot attend its scheduled check-in tine please

contact Lindsay Tiernan, 303-539-0300 x 106, to make Team check-in arrangements.  Otherwise please plan on checking-in at the scheduled

times listed below:

MEN'S TEAMS CHECK-IN TIMES:

5:00 PM to 5:15 PM = Pacific Coast #1, Utah Warriors  |  Northeast #2, Middlesex Barbarians

5:15 PM to 5:30 PM = Southern California #1, Belmont Shore  |  Southern California #2, OMBAC

5:30 PM to 5:45 PM = West #1, Woodlands Exiles  |  Midwest #2, YoungBloodz

5:45 PM to 6:00 PM = West #2, Denver Barbarians  |  Mid-Atlantic #2, Pittsburgh Harlequins

6:00 PM to 6:15 PM = Mid-Atlantic #1, Schuylkill River  |  Hawaii #1, Marist Hawaii

6:15 PM to 6:30 PM = South #1, Atlanta Old White  |  West #3, Glendale Raptors

6:30 PM to 6:45 PM = South #2, New Orleans  ||  6:45 PM to 7:00 PM = Midwest #1, Chicago Lions

7:00 PM to 7:15 PM = Pacific Coast #2, San Francisco Golden Gate  ||  7:15 PM to 7:30 PM = Northeast #1, Boston

At the San Francisco Golden Gate Rugby Club Clubhouse, 725 California Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94130

For Directions, Maps, and Lodging information click here

COACHES and CAPTAINS MEETING:

The Coaches and Captains meeting will immediately follow the last Team's Check-in and start at 8:00 PM at Sheeran Field, 725 California Ave,

Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA 94130.  The meeting will last approximately one half hour.

TICKETS:

All guest of Teams may purchase advance single or two day tickets.  Tickets are $10.00 a day or $15.00 for a two day pass.  Children 14 and

under get in for free.  Admission to the VIP Tent, with Premium seating, with unlimited food and drink for the two day Venue is $150.00.  Tickets

and VIP Passes may be purchased on the EVENTBRITE website.

 

All Teams will be provided with Team tents, with seating, during the Tournament.  Only Players, Coaches, Managers, and the Medical Support

Staff for Teams will be allowed in the Team tents.