HOME >> SUMMER VENUES INDEX >> SUMMER VENUES - 2011 >> SUMMER & SEVEN SERIES VENUE RESULTS - 2011:  PAGE 1  |  PAGE 2  |  PAGE 3  |  PAGE 4

Posted June 7th, 2011 - Updated 07/18/11

 

SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP - 2011  |  SEVENS SERIES VENUES - 2011  |  SEVENS SERIES STANDINGS - 2011

SUMMER VENUES - 2010  |  SEVENS SERIES VENUES - 2010  |  SEVENS SERIES STANDINGS - 2010  |  SUMMER & SEVEN SERIES VENUE RESULTS - 2010

SUMMER VENUES - 2009  |  SUMMER & SEVEN SERIES VENUE RESULTS - 2009:  PAGE I - PAGE II - PAGE III

 

JUNE 25th:

Firehouse Sevens Rugby Tournament

 

Hosted by the Chicago Blaze Rugby Club

 

 

Results: SEVENS SERIES + Open:  Men's + Women's + U20 Boys' & Girls'

 

Sevens Series:  1st: Chicago Lions  |  2nd: Chicago Griffins  |  3rd: 1823  |  4th: Milwaukee

~ 5th through 12th Place based on Points & Win Lose record ~

5th: YoungBloodz  |  6th: Chicago Blaze  |  7th: Westside Condors  |  8th: Memphis Blues |  9th: University of Kentucky

10th: Western Michigan University  |  11th: Eastern Illinois University  |  12th: Fox Valley Maoris

Scores:

Pool 1 - Winner = Chicago Griffins

|

Pool 2 - Winner = Chicago Lions

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Chicago Griffins

47 vs. Eastern Illinois University 0

|

Chicago Lions 64 vs. Fox Valley Maoris 5

Chicago Griffins

54 vs. Memphis Blues 0

|

Chicago Lions 48 vs. University of Kentucky 0

Chicago Griffins

38 vs. Chicago Blaze 5

|

Chicago Lions 21 vs. YoungBloodz 17

Chicago Blaze

44 vs. Memphis Blues 0

|

YoungBloodz 47 vs. University of Kentucky 0

Chicago Blaze

37 vs. Eastern Illinois University 0

|

YoungBloodz 38 vs. Fox Valley Maoris 0

Memphis Blues

28 vs. Eastern Illinois University 14

|

University of Kentucky 24 vs. Fox Valley Maoris 7

Pool 3 - Winner = 1823

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

1823

54

vs.

Westside Condors

0

1823

22

vs.

Milwaukee

12

1823

45

vs.

Western Michigan

0

Milwaukee

61

vs.

Westside Condors

7

Milwaukee

40

vs.

Western Michigan

5

Westside Condors

12

vs.

Western Michigan

10

SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 4

Semifinals

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Chicago Lions

27

vs.

1823

7

|

Chicago Griffins

36

vs.

Milwaukee

7

         

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

1823

21

vs.

Milwaukee

14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chicago Lions

21

vs.

Chicago Griffins

10

Men's Open Division:  1st: Chicago Lions 'B'  |  2nd: Catamarans  |  3rd: Royal Canadian Churchies  |  4th: St. Louis Bombers

Scores:

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Royal Canadian Churchies

24

vs.

St. Louis Bombers

19

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chicago Lions 'B'

31

vs.

Catamarans

27

No other results reported

Women's Premier Division:  1st: North Shore  |  2nd: Michigan State University  |  3rd: UIC Velociraptors  |  4th: Northern Illinois University

Scores:

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

UIC Velociraptors

24

vs.

Northern Illinois University

14

CHAMPIONSHIP

North Shore

15

vs.

Michigan State University

12

No other results reported

High School Boys' Division:  1st: Three One Heaven (Cathedral, IN)  |  2nd: Downers Grove Renegades (IL)

3rd: Birmingham Raw Dogz (MI)  |  4th:  Plainfield (IL)

Scores:

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Birmingham Raw Dogz

19

vs.

Plainfield

14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Three One Heaven

17

vs.

Downers Grove Renegades

12

No other results reported

 

JUNE 25th:

5th Annual Steel City 7s Rugby Tournament

 

Hosted by the Pittsburgh Rugby Club

 

 

Results: SEVENS SERIES + Open:  Men's + Women's + High School Boys' & Girls'

 

Sevens Series:  1st: Pittsburgh  |  2nd: University of Pittsburgh  |  3rd: South Pittsburgh Hooligans  |  4th: Pittsburgh II  |  5th:  RMU

Scores:

No results reported

Men's & Women's Open + High School Boys' & Girls':  No results reported

Scores:

No results reported

Midwest Youth

 

JULY 9th:

Midwest High School Sevens Championship Tournament

 

Hosted by the Midwest Youth

 

 

Results: High School Boys'

 

Boys' Division:  1st: Sycamore Spartans (IL)  |  2nd: Plainfield (IL)  |  3rd: Renegades (IL)  |  4th: Columbus (OH)

5th: Penn (IN)  |  6th: SC Predators (IL)  |  7th: New Trier (IL)  |  8th: Elgin (IL)

Scores:

MIDWEST SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 8

5th Place Match

|

7th Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Penn

28

vs.

SC Predators

14

|

New Trier

24

vs.

Elgin

10

         

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Renegades

28

vs.

Columbus

21

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sycamore Spartans

52

vs.

Plainfield

19

No other results reported . . . yet  . . .

 

 

JULY 9th:

29th Annual Lakefront 7s Rugby Tournament

 

Hosted by the Milwaukee Westside Harlequins Rugby Club

 

 

 

Results: SEVENS SERIES + Men's Competitive, Social + Old Boys/Whales

+ Women's + U19 Boys' and Girls'

 

Sevens Series:  1st: Chicago Lions  |  2nd: YoungBloodz  |  3rd: Chicago Griffins  |  4th: Milwaukee

Scores:

Pool 1 - Winner = Chicago Griffins

|

Pool 2 - Winner = Chicago Lions

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Milwaukee

?

vs.

Fox Valley Maoris

?

|

YoungBloodz

?

vs.

Impalas

?

Chicago Griffins

?

vs.

Harlequins

?

|

Chicago Lions

?

vs.

Madison

?

Milwaukee

?

vs.

Harlequins

?

|

YoungBloodz

?

vs.

Madison

?

Chicago Griffins

?

vs.

Fox Valley Maoris

?

|

Chicago Lions

?

vs.

Impalas

?

Chicago Griffins

?

vs.

Milwaukee

?

|

Chicago Lions

?

vs.

YoungBloodz

?

Fox Valley Maoris

?

vs.

Harlequins

?

|

Impalas

?

vs.

Madison

?

SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 4

Semifinals

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Chicago Lions

28

vs.

Milwaukee

0

|

YoungBloodz

17

vs.

Chicago Griffins

7

         

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Chicago Griffins

19

vs.

Milwaukee

17

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chicago Lions

33

vs.

YoungBloodz

7

No other results reported . . . yet  . . .

Men's Competitive Division:  1st: Chicago Blaze  |  2nd: Milwaukee

Scores:

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chicago Blaze

33

vs.

Milwaukee

7

No other results reported . . . yet  . . .

Men's Open Social 1 Division:  1st: Chicago Westside Condors  |  2nd: Krackens

Scores:

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chicago Westside Condors

22

vs.

Krackens

5

No other results reported . . . yet  . . .

Men's Open Social 2 Division:  1st: KISS  |  2nd: Snekark

Scores:

CHAMPIONSHIP

KISS

21

vs.

Snekark

14

No other results reported . . . yet  . . .

Women's Competitive Division:  1st: Twin Cities Amazons  |  2nd: Wisconsin

Scores:

CHAMPIONSHIP

Twin Cities Amazons

35

vs.

Wisconsin

7

No other results reported . . . yet  . . .

Women's Social Division:  1st: Beaver Nation  |  2nd: Velociraptors

Scores:

CHAMPIONSHIP

Beaver Nation

34

vs.

Velociraptors

0

No other results reported . . . yet  . . .

High School Boys' Division:  1st: Cathedral (IN)  |  2nd: Madtown Loudpack (WI)

Scores:

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cathedral

39

vs.

Madtown Loudpack

7

No other results reported . . . yet  . . .

                     

         
  PAGE 1  |  PAGE 2  |  PAGE 3  |  PAGE 4  
  STAY TUNED FOR MORE 'SUMMER & SEVENS SERIES VENUE' RESULTS  |  Send your Tournament results to Shawn McKinney