HOME >> MEN'S CLUBS >> USA RUGBY MEN'S NATIONAL DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP - SPRING 2010

Posted April 30th, 2010 - Updated 06/08/10

 

May 1st

 

May 22nd and 24th

 

June 5th and 6th

 
  Round of 32 Round of 16

Round of 8

Semifinals

Championship

 
 

At Higher Seed

Western Region Host Site:  Austin, Texas

Eastern Region Host Site:  Lexington, South Carolina

Host Site:  Infinity Park, Glendale, CO

 
 

EASTERN REGION POOL 1

         

Long Island

Northeast #4

Media

22 to 10

Palmer

64 to 8

Palmer

36 to 24

Belmont Shore

31 to 20

 

Las Vegas

36 to 22

At Mid-Atlantic #1

Media

Mid-Atlantic #1

Palmer

Midwest #3

Palmer

50 to 41

At South #2

Atlanta Renegades

South #2

EASTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION   

Norfolk Blues

Mid-Atlantic #3

Norfolk Blues

35 to 31

Norfolk Blues

18 to 12

At Northeast #2

New York

Northeast #2

Miami

South #4

Metropolis

65 to 7

At Midwest #1

Metropolis

Midwest #1

 
 

SEMIFINAL WINNER    

   

WESTERN REGION POOL 2

 

East Palo Alto

Pacific #4

Belmont Shore

30 to 14

Belmont Shore

69 to 8

Belmont Shore

32 to 23

At Southern California #1

Belmont Shore

Southern California #1

Dallas

West - South #3

Glendale Raptors

64 to 17

At West-North #2

Glendale Raptors

West - North #2

WESTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION   

Santa Monica

Southern California #3

Santa Monica

20 to 19

Santa Monica

51 to 0

At Pacific #2

Provo

Pacific #2

Denver Highlanders

West - North #4

Denver Highlanders

35 to 34

At West-South #1

HARC

West - South #1

                   
                   

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPION   

       

EASTERN REGION POOL 2

     

Maryland Exiles

Mid-Atlantic #4

Mystic River

23 to 22

Mystic River

30 to 20

Life

58 to 3

Las Vegas

24 to 21

At Northeast #1

Mystic River

Northeast #1

Boca Raton

South #3

Detroit Tradesmen

33 to 8

At Midwest #2

Detroit Tradesmen

Midwest #2

EASTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION   

New Haven

Northeast #3

New Haven

24 to 17

Life

59 to 12

At Mid-Atlantic #2

Nova

Mid-Atlantic #2

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Midwest #4

Life

24 to 15

At South #1

Life

South #1

               
               

SEMIFINAL WINNER   

   

WESTERN REGION POOL 1

 

Los Angeles

Southern Cal #4

Olympic Club

42 to 7

Olympic Club

35 to 7

Las Vegas

31 to 16

At Pacific #1

Olympic Club

Pacific #1

KC Blues

West - North #3

KC Blues

14 to 13

At West-South #2

Austin Blacks

West - South #2

WESTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION    ➣

Sacramento Lions

Pacific #3

Las Vegas

45 to 7

Las Vegas

56 to 33

At Southern California #2

Las Vegas

Southern California #2

Austin Huns

West - South #4

Aspen

85 to 17

At West-North #1

Aspen

West - North #1

Life

Life

61 to 17

Consolation Final

Palmer


 

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL FOUR:

 

    June 5th and 6th:

Host:  The Glendale Raptors, and the City of Glendale, CO

    Site location:  Infinity Park, 4500 E. Tennessee, Glendale, CO 80246

        For directions and maps click here


 

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL ROUND OF 32:

 

EASTERN REGION:

 

     Round of 32 - May 1st:

The Midwest Men's Division I Championship determines the National placement of each Club, i.e., the Midwest Champion, Metropolis - Midwest #1, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 1, and play the Miami - South Territory #4 at Metropolis;  the 2nd place Club, the Detroit Tradesmen - Midwest #2, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 2, and play Boa Raton - South Territory #3 at the Detroit Tradesmen;  the 3rd place Club, Palmer College - Midwest #3, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 1, and play the Atlanta Renegades - South Territory #2 at the South Territory #2;  and the 4th place Club, the Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Midwest #4, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 2, and play Life - South Territory #1 at the South Territory #1.

     Round of 16 & 8 - May 22nd and 23rd:

Host:  Columbia Olde Grey Rugby Club

     Site location:  Lexington Soccer Complex, 140 Duffie Road, South Carolina 29072

        For directions, maps, and lodging information click here

WESTERN REGION:

 

     Round of 32 - May 1st:

At higher seed sites

     Round of 16 & 8 - May 22nd and 23rd:

Host:  The Austin Rugby Club;  the Austin Huns Rugby Club;  and the City of Austin, TX
    Site location: 
Zilker Metropolitan Park, 2100 Barton Springs Road, Austin, TX 78746

        For directions and a map click here