HOME >> SUMMER VENUES >> SUMMER & SEVEN SERIES VENUE RESULTS PAGE I

Posted June 13th, 2010 - Updated 06/21/10

 

 

 

SEVENS SERIES VENUES - 2010  |  SEVENS SERIES STANDINGS - 2010

SUMMER VENUES - 2009  |  SUMMER & SEVEN SERIES VENUE RESULTS - 2009:  PAGE I - PAGE II - PAGE III

 

 

JUNE 5th:

Taz Sevens Rugby Tournament

 

Hosted by the Iowa Falls Rugby Club

 

 

Results: The Tournament was a SEVENS SERIES only Tournament

 

Sevens Series:  1st: 1823  |  2nd: YoungBloodz  |  3rd: C Men  |  4th: Kalamazoo  |  5th: Northwestern University

6th: Bremer County  |  7th: Des Moines  |  8th: Northern Illinois University  |  9th: Iowa Falls

Scores:

Pool A - Winner = YoungBloodz

|

Pool B - Winner = 1823

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

YoungBloodz

35 vs. Iowa Falls 0

|

1823 41 vs. Des Moines 0

YoungBloodz

28 vs. Bremer County 12

|

1823 32 vs. Northwestern 0

Bremer County

26 vs. Iowa Falls 0

|

Northwestern 19 vs. Des Moines 19
 

Pool C - Winner = C Men

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

C Men

20

vs.

Northern Illinois

7

C Men

17

vs.

Kalamazoo

14

Kalamazoo

24

vs.

Northern Illinois

0

 

8th/9th Place play-in Match to Quarterfinals

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Northern Illinois

31

vs.

Iowa Falls

7

         

Quarterfinals

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

1823

28

vs.

Northern Illinois

0

|

Kalamazoo

36

vs.

Bremer County

14

C Men

17

vs.

Northwestern

12

|

YoungBloodz

36

vs.

Des Moines

5

Consolation Results

Bremer County

28

vs.

Northern Illinois

0

|

Northwestern

22

vs.

Des Moines

5

5th Place:

|

7th Place:

Northwestern

28

vs.

Bremer County

0

|

Des Moines

28

vs.

Northern Illinois

0

SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 4

Semifinals

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

1823

17

vs.

Kalamazoo

7

|

YoungBloodz

15

vs.

C Men

5

         

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

C Men

21

vs.

Kalamazoo

7

CHAMPIONSHIP

1823

29

vs.

YoungBloodz

24

 

JUNE 12th:

Minnesota Sevens Rugby Tournament 

 

Hosted by the YoungBloodz Rugby Team

 

 

Results: SEVENS SERIES + Boys' U19

 

Sevens Series:  1st: YoungBloodz  |  2nd: Milwaukee  |  3rd: Metropolis  |  4th: Bethel

5th: Northwestern University  |  6th: Black Sheep  |  7th/8th: St. Paul Jazz Pigs/UW - Eau Claire (did not play)

Scores:

Pool A - Winner = YoungBloodz

|

Pool B - Winner = Milwaukee

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

YoungBloodz

33

vs.

Metropolis

10

|

Milwaukee

47

vs.

Black Sheep

0

YoungBloodz

24

vs.

Northwestern

5

|

Milwaukee

40

vs.

St. Paul Jazz Pigs

0

YoungBloodz

38

vs.

UW - Eau Claire

0

|

Milwaukee

28

vs.

Bethel

5

Metropolis

24

vs.

UW - Eau Claire

10

|

Bethel

24

vs.

St. Paul Jazz Pigs

5

Metropolis

12

vs.

Northwestern

5

|

Bethel

12

vs.

Black Sheep

10

Northwestern

19

vs.

UW - Eau Claire

7

|

St. Paul Jazz Pigs

5

vs.

Black Sheep

5

 

Consolation Results

Black Sheep

29

vs.

UW - Eau Claire

0

|

Northwestern

45

vs.

St. Paul Jazz Pigs

5

5th Place:

|

7th Place:

Northwestern

28

vs.

Black Sheep

0

|

St. Paul Jazz Pigs

DNP

vs.

UW - Eau Claire

DNP

SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 4

Semifinals

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Milwaukee

29

vs.

Metropolis

7

|

YoungBloodz

31

vs.

Bethel

0

         

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Metropolis

39

vs.

Bethel

10

CHAMPIONSHIP

YoungBloodz

38

vs.

Milwaukee

19

Boys' U19 Division:  1st: South  |  2nd: Burnsville  |  3rd: South Side  |  4th: Moundsview

Scores:

Round Robin Play

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

South

17

vs.

Burnsville

15

|

Burnsville

28

vs.

Moundsview

0

South

29

vs.

South Side

5

|

South Side

24

vs.

Moundsview

5

South

28

vs.

Moundsview

0

|

Burnsville

NSR

vs.

South Side

NSR

 

 

JUNE 19th:

6th Annual Cin City 7s Rugby Tournament

 

Hosted by the Cincinnati Wolfhounds Rugby Club

 

 

Results: SEVENS SERIES + Men's Social + Women's + Boys' U19/High School Clubs

 

Sevens Series:  1st: 1823 |  2nd: Cincinnati Wolfhounds  |  3rd: Louisville  |  4th: University of Dayton

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

1823

19

vs.

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

15

 

 

 

JUNE 19th:

Firehouse Sevens Rugby Tournament

 

Hosted by the Chicago Blaze Rugby Club

 

 

Results: SEVENS SERIES + Open:  Men's + Women's + U20 Boys' & Girls'

 

Sevens Series:  1st: Milwaukee |  2nd: Chicago Lions  |  3rd: Chicago Griffins  |  4th: Northwestern University

 

SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 4

Semifinals

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

|

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Milwaukee

28

vs.

Northwestern

0

|

Chicago Lions

28

vs.

Chicago Griffins

5

         

3rd Place Match

Team 1

Score

vs.

Team 2

Score

Northwestern

14

vs.

Chicago Griffins

22

CHAMPIONSHIP

Milwaukee

28

vs.

Chicago Lions

21

 
         

STAY TUNED FOR MORE 'SUMMER & SEVENS SERIES VENUE' RESULTS  |  Send your Tournament results to Shawn McKinney