HOME >> SEVENS SERIES >> SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP - 2010

Posted July 21st, 2010 - Updated 07/25/10

 

USA RUGBY CLUB SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP  |  SEVENS SERIES STANDINGS  |  SEVENS SERIES VENUES  |  SUMMER & SEVENS SERIES VENUE RESULTS - 2010

Hosted by the Michiana Rugby Club, and the Loyal Order of Moose

For all the details on directions, maps, lodging, and other information go to Moose Rugby Grounds, Elkhart, IN

The Chicago Lions, and the Chicago Griffins are in the USA Rugby National 7s Championship . . .

For directions, maps, and lodging information click here

 

Club/Team Websites

 

 

Chicago Lions

 

 

 

 

 

 

Milwaukee

 

July 24th, 2010

Match # and Time

Team

Score

vs.

Team

Score

  CUP CHAMPIONSHIP:

Match 20 - 4:20 PM:

Chicago Lions

47

vs.

Chicago Griffins

7

  Cup 3rd Place:

Match 19 - 4:00 PM:

YoungBloodz

19

vs.

University of Dayton Swords

14

  PLATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 5th & 6th Place:

Match 18 - 3:40 PM:

Milwaukee

31

vs.

1823

7

  Plate Consolation - 7th & 8th Place:

Match 17 - 3:20 PM:

Kalamazoo Dogs

29

vs.

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

17

  Cup Semifinals:

Match 16 - 3:00 PM:

Chicago Lions

Pool B 1st Place

36

vs.

University of Dayton Swords

Pool A 2nd Place

7

Match 15 - 2:40 PM:

Chicago Griffins

Pool B 2nd Place

15

vs.

YoungBloodz

Pool A 1st Place

12

  Plate Semifinals:

Match 14 - 2:20 PM:

Milwaukee

Pool B 3rd Place

26

vs.

Kalamazoo Dogs

Pool A 4th Place

7

Match 13 - 2:00 PM:

1823

Pool A 3rd Place

62

vs.

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Pool B 4th Place

0

 

Final Standings

#1 = Chicago Lions  |  #2 = Chicago Griffins  |  #3 = YoungBloodz  |  #4 = University of Dayton Swords

#5 = Milwaukee  |  #6 = 1823  |  #7 = Kalamazoo Dogs  |  #8 = Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Opening Rounds Schedule and Results

Match # and Time

Team

Score

vs.

Team

Score

Match 12 - 1:40 PM:

Chicago Lions

26

vs.

Milwaukee

7

Match 11 - 1:20 PM:

Chicago Griffins

29

vs.

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

0

Match 10 - 1:00 PM:

University of Dayton Swords

27

vs.

Kalamazoo Dogs

21

Match 9 - 12:40 PM:

YoungBloodz

24

vs.

1823

14

Match 8 - 12:20 PM:

Chicago Griffins

28

vs.

Milwaukee

5

Match 7 - 12:00 PM:

Chicago Lions

36

vs.

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

0

Match 6 - 11:40 AM:

YoungBloodz

24

vs.

Kalamazoo Dogs

14

Match 5 - 11:20 AM:

University of Dayton Swords

26

vs.

1823

24

Match 4 - 11:00 AM:

Milwaukee

36

vs.

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

0

Match 3 - 10:40 AM:

Chicago Lions

15

vs.

Chicago Griffins

0

Match 2 - 10:20 AM:

YoungBloodz

33

vs.

University of Dayton Swords

5

Match 1 - 10:00 AM:

1823

41

vs.

Kalamazoo Dogs

0
 

Pool Play

Seed

Pool A:

Wins

Ties

Losses

Points For

Points Against

Difference

#4

YoungBloodz

3

0

0

81

35

46

#5

University of Dayton Swords

2

0

1

60

78

-18

#1

1823

1

0

2

79

50

29

#8

Kalamazoo Dogs

0

0

3

35

92

-57

Seed

Pool B:

Wins

Ties

Losses

Points For

Points Against

Difference

#2

Chicago Lions

3

0

0

77

7

70

#7

Chicago Griffins

2

0

1

57

20

37

#3

Milwaukee

1

0

2

48

54

-6

#6

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

0

0

3

0

101

-101

 

Club/Team Websites

 

 

1823

 

 

Kalamazoo Dogs

 

 

University of Dayton

 

 

YoungBloodz