HOME >> MEN'S CLUBS >> USA RUGBY MEN'S NATIONAL DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Posted November 17th, 2008 - Updated 05/17/09

 

May 2nd

April 25th for the

Midwest and South Territories

 

May 16th and 17th

 

May 30th and 31st

 
  Round of 32 Round of 16

Round of 8

Semifinals

Championship

 
 

At higher seed

Western Region Host Site:  Austin, Texas

Eastern Region Host Site:  Lexington, South Carolina

Host Site:  Infinity Park, Glendale, CO

 
 

EASTERN REGION POOL 1

         

Raleigh

Mid-Atlantic #4

Old Blue

15 to 11

Atlanta Renegades

37 to 10

Atlanta Renegades

24 to 17

Aspen

76 to 10

 

Aspen

25 to 10

At Northeast #1

Old Blue

Northeast #1

Palmer

Midwest #3

Atlanta Renegades

28 to 27

At South #2

Atlanta Renegades

South #2

EASTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION   

Mystic River

Northeast #4

Mystic River

25 to 21

Detroit Tradesmen

25 to 15

At Mid-Atlantic #1

Baltimore-Chesapeake

Mid-Atlantic #1

Naples

South #3

Detroit Tradesmen

36 to 10

At Detroit Tradesmen

Detroit Tradesmen

Midwest #2

 
 

SEMIFINAL WINNER    

   

WESTERN REGION POOL 2

 

Santa Barbara

Southern Cal #3

Provo Steelers

33 to9

Aspen

25 to 5

Aspen

15 to 7

At Pacific #2

Provo Steelers

Pacific #2

Austin Huns

West - South #4

Aspen

72 to 8

At West-North #1

Aspen

West - North #1

WESTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION   

Reno

Pacific #3

Los Angeles

15 to 9

Los Angeles

23 to 0

At Southern Cal #2

Los Angeles

Southern Cal #2

Kansas City Blues

West - North #4

Shreveport

32 to 31

At West-South #1

Shreveport

West - South #1

                   
                   

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPION   

       

EASTERN REGION POOL 2

     

Media

Mid-Atlantic #3

Media

15 to 9

Atlanta Old White

23 to 19

Pearl City

41 to 11

Las Vegas

42 to 33

At Northeast #2

Boston Irish Wolfhounds

Northeast #2

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Midwest #4

Atlanta Old White

20 to 18

At South #1

Atlanta Old White

South #1

EASTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION   

New Haven

Northeast #3

New Haven

20 to 18

Pearl City

43 to 0

At Mid-Atlantic #2

Nova

Mid-Atlantic #2

Miami Tridents

South #4

Pearl City

28 to 0

Forfeit

At Pearl City

Pearl City

Midwest #1

               
               

SEMIFINAL WINNER   

   

WESTERN REGION POOL 1

 

Santa Monica

Southern Cal #4

Olympic Club

28 to 0

Glendale Raptors

8 to 7

Las Vegas

27 to 0

At Pacific #1 or ?

Olympic Club

Pacific #1

Austin Blacks

West - South #3

Glendale Raptors

78 to 15

At West-North #2

Glendale Raptors

West - North #2

WESTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION    ➣

Sacramento Lions

Pacific #4

Las Vegas

? to ?

Las Vegas

13 to 5

At Southern Cal #1

Las Vegas

Southern Cal #1

Denver Highlanders

West - North #3

Houston Athletic

24 to 15

At West-South #2

Houston Athletic

West - South #2

Atlanta Renegades

Pearl City

57 to 8

Consolation Final

Pearl City


 

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL FOUR:

 

    May 30th and 31st:

Host:  The Glendale Raptors, and the City of Glendale, CO

    Site location:  Infinity Park, 4500 E. Tennessee, Glendale, CO 80246

        For directions and maps click here


 

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL ROUND OF 32:

 

EASTERN REGION:

 

     Round of 32 - April 25th for the Midwest and South Territories  |  May 2nd for the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast Territories:

The Midwest Men's Division I Championship determines the National placement of each Club, i.e., the Midwest Champion, the Pearl City Black Bears - Midwest #1, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 2, and play the Miami Tridents - South Territory #4 at Pearl City;  the 2nd place Club, the Detroit Tradesmen - Midwest #2, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 1, and play Naples - South Territory #3 at the Detroit Tradesmen;  the 3rd place Club, Palmer College - Midwest #3, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 1, and play the Atlanta Renegades - South Territory #2 at the South Territory #2;  and the 4th place Club, the Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Midwest #4, will enter the National Round of 32 in the Eastern Region Pool 2, and play Atlanta Old White - South Territory #1 at the South Territory #1.

     Round of 16 & 8 - May 16th and 17th:

Host:  Columbia Olde Grey Rugby Club

     Site location:  Lexington Soccer Complex, 140 Duffie Road, South Carolina 29072

        For directions, maps, and lodging information click here

WESTERN REGION:

 

     Round of 32 - May 2nd:

At higher seed sites

     Round of 16 & 8 - May 16th and 17th:

Host:  The Austin Rugby Club;  the Austin Huns Rugby Club;  and the City of Austin, TX
    Site location: 
Zilker Metropolitan Park, 2100 Barton Springs Road, Austin, TX 78746

        For directions and a map click here