HOME >> SUMMER VENUES - 2009 >> SUMMER VENUES INDEX - 2008

Posted May 10, 2008 - Updated 02/19/09

 

 

SEVENS SERIES - 2008

    MAY 31st:  
 

North Country 7s Tournament  
 

Divisions Men's Open + U19 Boys' and Girls'  
   

Hosted by the Traverse Bay Blues Rugby Club  
     

 

   
    JUNE 7th:  
 

'Bullwinkle' the Moose Sevens Classic Rugby Tournament  
 

DivisionsMIDWEST SEVENS SERIES + Men's Open  
   

Hosted by the Michiana Rugby Club  
     

 

   
 

2nd Annual Lighthouse 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions Men's Open  
   

Hosted by the Fond du Lac Rugby Club  
           
    JUNE 14th:  
 

Firehouse Sevens Rugby Tournament  
 

DivisionsMIDWEST SEVENS SERIES + Men's + Women's + U19  
   

Hosted by the Chicago Blaze Rugby Club  
           
 

Rock N' Roll 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions Men's + Women's + U19 Boys' and Girls'

PREMIER and SOCIAL BRACKETS in each Division if possible

 
   

Hosted by the Cleveland Eastern Suburbs Rugby Club  
           
    JUNE 21st:  
 

Cin City 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

DivisionsMIDWEST SEVENS SERIES  
   

Hosted by the Cincinnati Wolfhounds Rugby Club  
           
 

26th Annual Iowa City Ducks 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

DivisionsMIDWEST SEVENS SERIES  
   

Hosted by the Iowa City Ducks Rugby Club  
           
    JUNE 28th:  
 

26th Annual Lakefront 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions Men's MIDWEST SEVENS SERIES + Men's Competitive, Social, and Old Boys/Whales

+ Women's Competitive and Social + U19 Boys' and Girls'

 
   

Hosted by the Milwaukee Westside Harlequins Rugby Club   
           
    JULY 12th:  
 

17th Annual Grand Rapids Rock Hard 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

DivisionsMIDWEST SEVENS SERIES + Women's + Under 23  
   

Hosted by the Grand Rapids Gazelles Rugby Club  
           
 

Minnesota Super 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

DivisionsMIDWEST SEVENS SERIES + Women's + Under 23  
   

Hosted by the Eastside Banshees Rugby Club  
           
 

1st Annual Molly Brannigan's 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

DivisionsMen's Competitive + Men's Social  
   

Hosted by the Erie Rugby Club  
           
    JULY 19th:  
 

1st Annual Akron 10s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions:  Men's Open + Women's Open + U19 Boys' + U19 Girls'  
   

Hosted by the Akron Rugby Club  
           
 

28th Annual Brian Bowers Pigfest 10s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions:  Men's Open + Women's Open  
   

Hosted by the Oshkosh Rugby Club  
           
 

2nd Annual Steel City 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions:  Men's Open + Women's Open  
   

Hosted by the Pittsburgh Rugby Club  
           
 

39th Annual Three Rivers 15s and 7s Rugby Tournament  
 

DivisionsMen's Division II and III Clubs + U19 Boys' & Girls'  
   

Hosted by the Fort Wayne Rugby Club  
           
 

SEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT  
 

DivisionsSEVENS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP  
   

Hosted by the Iowa City Ducks Rugby Club  
           
               
    JULY 26th:  
 

Metropolis 7s for Cash Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions:  Men's Open | Capped at 12 Teams  
   

Hosted by the Metropolis Rugby Club  
           
    AUGUST 9th:  
 

5th Annual Stuart Daily Memorial 10s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions:  Men's Competitive + Women's Open  |  Stuart Daily Golf Outing

 
   

Hosted by the Wisconsin Men's Rugby Club and the Wisconsin Women's Rugby Club  
           
    AUGUST 16th:  
 

8th Annual Tackle Cancer 10s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions:  Men's + Women's + Old Boys

 
   

Hosted by the Allegheny Rugby Union and Tight Five Rugby  
           
    AUGUST 23rd:  
 

35th Annual Cherry Pit 15s Rugby Tournament  
 

Divisions:  Men's Competitive + Open + Collegiate + Old Boy's + Women's Open + U19 Girls'

 
   

Hosted by the Traverse Bay Blues Rugby Club