HOME >> COLLEGIATE MEN >> DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF TOURNAMENT

Posted October 21st, 2008 - Updated 11/09/08

 

COLLEGIATE MEN'S DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKETS

For the Collegiate Women's Division II Championship Playoff click here

For the Collegiate Men's Division I Championship click here  |  For the Collegiate Women's Division I Championship Playoffs click here

 

October 25th and 26th

For directions, maps, and lodging click on each location

 

November 8th and 9th

Hosted by the Loyal Order of Moose

For directions, a map, lodging, and more details click here

For the Moose Rugby Grounds Protocol, a must read, click here

 
  Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship  

St. John's University

Minnesota #1

St. John's University

23 to 17

St. John's University

14 to 12

Miami University

37 to 10

Miami University

24 to 0

Match #1

Marquette University

Wisconsin #3

Pool 'A' at Iowa Falls, IA Match #9

Western Illinois University

Illinois #1

University of Iowa

37 to 24

Match #8

University of Iowa

Iowa #1

 

 

 

 

Match #13  |  1:00 PM

Miami University

Ohio #1

Miami University

60 to 17

Miami University

44 to 0

Match #4

Slippery Rock State

University

Allegheny #3

Pool 'D' at Cincinnati, OH Match #12

West Virginia University

Allegheny #2

West Virginia University

50 to 22

Match #5

Ball State University

Indiana #1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match #16  |  12:30 PM

University of Wisconsin

Madison

Wiscosin #1

UW - Madison

58 to 3

UW - Madison

13 to 10

University of Wisconsin

Madison

18 to 10

Match #3

University of Minnesota

Duluth

Minnesota #2

Pool 'C' at Whitewater, WI Match #11

University of Wisconsin

Whitewater

Wisconsin #2

UW - Whitewater

56 to 0

Match #6

Loyola University

CARFU #1

 

 

 

 

Match #14  |  3:00 PM

University of Pittsburgh

Allegheny #1

University of Pittsburgh

15 to 7

Kent State University

33 to 22

Match #2

Central Michigan University

Michigan #2

Pool 'B' at Grand Rapids, MI Match #10

Kent State University

Ohio #2

Kent State University

11 to 8

Match #7

Michigan State

University

Michigan #1

 

 

Final Four 3rd and 4th Place match:

St. John's University

St. John's University

24 to 22

Match #15  |  Sunday  |  11:00 AM

Kent State University

     

2nd Place through 4th Place in ALL Pools

Pool 'A'

at

Iowa Falls, IA

      2nd Place 

=

 University of Iowa

Marquette University

Marquette University

30 to 5

Match #17 for 3rd Place

Western Illinois University

Pool 'D'

at

Cincinnati, OH

   2nd Place 

=

 West Virginia University

Slippery Rock State University

Slippery Rock State University

19 to 0

Match #20 for 3rd Place

Ball State University

Pool 'C'

at

Whitewater, WI

2nd Place

=

University of Wisconsin - Whitewater

University of Minnesota - Duluth

University of Minnesota - Duluth

15 to 0

 Match #19 for 3rd Place

Loyola University

Pool 'B'

at

Grand Rapids, MI

2nd Place 

=

 University of Pittsburgh

Central Michigan University

Central Michigan University

23 to 15

Match #18 for 3rd Place

Michigan State University