HOME >> MEN'S CLUBS >> MEN'S DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Posted October 28th, 2008 - Updated 05/16/09

 

 

MEN'S DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKETS

Championship Final Four Hosted by:  Grand Rapids Gazelles Rugby Club  |  For Directions, Maps, and Lodging Information click here

2008 CONFERENCE STANDINGS  |  Schedule and Results:  EASTERN CONFERENCE  |  WESTERN CONFERENCE

 
   

Eastern Conference:  NORTHERN & SOUTHERN LEAGUES  |  Western Conference:  NORTHERN & SOUTHERN LEAGUES

Championship - Spring 2008  |  2007 Conference Standings  |  2007 Schedule & Results:  Eastern Conference - Western Conference

   
   

 

Eastern Conference

Playoff Club

Websites

 

Dayton Flying Pigs

 

Indianapolis Impalas

 

Scioto Valley

 

Toledo Celtics

   

Quarterfinals

 
 

Semifinals

 
 

CHAMPIONSHIP

 
   

November 1st

 
 

April 25th, 2009

 
 

April 26th, 2009

 

▼  EASTERN CONFERENCE FINAL FOUR 

         

Indianapolis Impalas

EC #1 | Southern #1

Indianapolis Impalas

60 to 12

Indianapolis Impalas

34 to 15

Rained out on Saturday

Played on Sunday

 

Indianapolis Impalas

&

Milwaukee

Westside Harlequins

declared Co-Champions

No Championship Match

was played due to weather

Match #1 at Indianapolis

 Dayton

EC #4 | Southern #3

EC Championship

Match #5

Toledo Celts

EC #2 | Northern #1

Scioto Valley

24 to 21

Match #2 at Toledo

Scioto Valley

EC #3 | Southern #2

 

 

DIVISION II CXHAMPIONSHIP - APRIL 26th, 2009

Match #8

▼  WESTERN CONFERENCE FINAL FOUR 

 

Milwaukee

WC #1 | Northern #1

Milwaukee

43 to 15

 

Milwaukee

Westside Harlequins

27 to 16

 

Match #3 at Milwaukee

 Des Moines

WC #3 | Southern #2

WC Championship

Match #6

Clinton

Muddy River

WC #2 | Southern #1

Milwaukee

Westside Harlequins

35 to 22

Match #4 at Clinton

Milwaukee

Westside Harlequins

WC #4 | Northern #2

                     
 

Western Conference

Playoff Club

Websites

 

Clinton Muddy River

 

Des Moines

 

Milwaukee

 

Milwaukee

Westside Harlequins

   
   

Final Four 3rd and 4th Place Match:

Milwaukee

Milwaukee

Based on Standings of the

Final Four Clubs from last fall

Match #7:  Time TBA

Scioto Valley

   
             

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL FOUR:

 

May 30th and 31st:

 

 

Host:  The Glendale Raptors, and the City of Glendale, CO

 

 

 

Site location:  Infinity Park, 4500 E. Tennessee, Glendale, CO 80246

 

 

 

 

For directions and maps click here

 


USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION II NATIONAL ROUND OF 16 & 8 - May 17th and 18th:

 

EASTERN REGION:

 

 

Host:  The Columbia Olde Grey Rugby Club

 

 

 

Site location:  Lexington Soccer Complex, 140 Duffie Road, South Carolina 29072

 

 

 

 

For directions, maps, and lodging information click here

 

 

 

The Midwest Men's Division II Championship determines the National placement of each Club, i.e., Midwest Co-Champion, the Indianapolis Impalas, Midwest #1 seed, will enter the National Round of 16 as the #2 seed in the Eastern Region Pool 2, and play Baton Rouge, South Territory #2, the #7 seed in the Eastern Region Pool 2;  the other Midwest Co-Champion, the Milwaukee Westside Harlequins, Midwest #2 seed, will enter the National Round of 16 as the #4 seed in the Eastern Region Pool 1, and play Tampa Bay Krewe, South Territory #1, the #5 seed in the Eastern Region Pool 1.  For seeding purpose the 'Standings' from last fall were used.

 

WESTERN REGION:

 

 

Host:  The Austin Rugby Club; the Austin Huns Rugby Club; and the City of Austin, TX

 

 

 

Site location:  Zilker Metropolitan Park, 2100 Barton Springs Road, Austin, TX 78746

 

 

 

 

For directions, maps, and lodging information click here

 

To view the complete USA Rugby Men's Division II National Round of 16 click here.  To view the previous year[s], and this year's seeding click here.   The USA Rugby Host Site information, which includes a complete match schedule of all Divisions, is not available . . . yet.